Friday, 1 September 2017

Summer 2017 news roundup:

A very important update on the Immigration Rules for spouses and partners of British citizens following the MM (Lebanon) case: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statement-of-changes-to-the-immigration-rules-hc290-20-july-2017 

In a nutshell, the outcome is:  if you meet the Financial Requirement - you get 5-year route.  If not, but have exceptional circumstances  (exceptional in the policymakers'  opinion), you could be given a chance provide some other convincing ways to support yourselves - and you would be put in the 10-year route. Good news for those who would have struggled before but a twice longer wait for permanent residency (meaning double fees for the UK government with double health surcharge). Still, better than nothing. 

Here we have a post that explains the difference between a 5-year and 10-year routes: http://1st4immigration-visas.blogspot.pt/2017/08/one-of-our-most-popular-posts-and-most.html  

We would still advise to aim for the 5-year route , i.e. to aim to meet the Financial Requirement in the specified ways. Here we have some advice how : http://1st4immigration-visas.blogspot.pt/2015/04/who-has-to-meet-financial-requirement.html?m=1  and also one based on the article in The Daily Mail: https://www.facebook.com/1st4Immigration/posts/1057658897600309 

If you have to enter the 10-year route, you can then change to the 5-year route , meaning fewer steps to the permanent residency, a midway of 7.5 years , so to speak , although you can switch to the 5-year route well before the end of the 2.5-year visa. Here is one of many cases we had that explains the gist of it: http://1st4immigration-visas.blogspot.pt/2017/08/can-i-change-from-10-year-spouse-visa.html 

The first applications for permanent residency for spouses and partners started in July , 5 years since the new Rules came in force in July 2012. If your 2nd Spouse / Partner visa expires in the near future,, please contact us for advice on permanent residency including Same-day Service, which is fast and good for your peace of mind:  

The UK Government has been trying to reassure European citizens on their status in the UK, here is the latest official statement:https://www.gov.uk/guidance/status-of-eu-nationals-in-the-uk-what-you-need-to-know 

Our advice has always been - and remains - to make a formal application nonetheless. To be safe. It could be an application to confirm your status , to apply for permanent residence or for British Citizenship. 

We will advise what you qualify for. Please get in touch to  book ab advice session with our experienced lawyers , which can be face-to-face at our office in the City or over email. In latter case - email consultation - we provide information by the next working day: http://www.1st4immigration.com/immigration-advice-sessions.php



Despite the Government's attempts to reassure, The Daily Mail : number of EEA citizens applying fit British Citizenship has increased dramatically since the Brexit vote in June 2016: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4823252/EU-nationals-applying-British-citizenship-surges.html  Hardly surprising, considering the uncertainly the EEA citizens are facing at the moment! 

Finally , the news on statistics that the net migration in the UK has fallen: https://www.google.co.uk/amp/s/amp.ft.com/content/57120656-8896-11e7-8bb1-5ba57d47eff7

For individual advice or to make an application please contact us info@1st4immigration.com or visit


1st 4Immigration Ltd, authorised by the OISC, ref 200800152. we operate at the highest Level 3 of expertise. Office address: 68 King William Street, City of London, London, EC4M 7DZ.